Winter Skating Season 2018-19

September 3, 2016

LEARN TO SKATE PROGRAMS offered this fall 

September 10, 2018 to March 14, 2019 

PRE-CANSKATE 

Sessions are ½ hour long twice a week. It is designed for skaters aged 3-5 years old teaching the young skater to stand up on skates and move about on the ice. The emphasis is on having fun and making that first skating experience a very positive one. It is mandatory for skaters to wear a helmet on the ice. First time skaters generally start in Pre-Canskate then are moved up when they master the necessary skills. 

Offered 2 days per week:  Mondays and Thursdays from 3:30 to 4:00 pm sessions (excluding holidays)Fee is $245 per year. Adjustments may be made depending on the number of registrants. 

 

CANSKATE 

This session is 45 minutes long twice a week September to March. It is Canada’s #1 learn to skate program. The program is designed for skaters age 5 years and over that are ready to receive instruction and begin learning the fundamentals of skating. Our Skate Canada Coach conducts all Canskate lessons in a group lesson format with assistance from PA’s (Program Assistants) Skaters in this program are tested continually and receive badges to mark their progress.  It is mandatory for skaters to wear a helmet on the ice. 

Offered 2 days per week:  Mondays and Thursdays from 4:00 – 4:45pm (excluding holidays) Fee is $345 per year 

 

JUNIOR ACADEMY 

This program has two 45 minute sessions a week.  Sessions are taught in a group format and skaters will be introduced to jumps, dance and skills.  This level is a bridge between Canskate and StarSkate levels.  Skaters from this program may enter the STARskate Program once they complete level 6. There is an optional third day for junior academy skaters (3 day option) which includes some extra practice time on Tuesdays. Skating a third day accelerates the skaters learning and mastering of skills. 

Offered:  Mondays and Thursdays from 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm. There is an option to register for additional practice ice on Tuesdays from 4:45  5:30 pm (excluding holidays). Fee is $ 350.00 per year for 2 days per week (Monday and Thursdays) and $370 if the optional third day of practice ice is included in registration ( Tuesdays 4:30-5:30 pm). 

 

 

STARSKATE PROGRAM 

The STARskate Program is for skaters who want to learn the jumps, skills, dances, and stroking and be eligible to compete at various competitions and take tests to advance their levels. Lessons are provided by the Coach in a group, private or semi-private format.  These skaters will be billed separately by the Coach for the private lessons and group lesson (except for stroking which is paid by the club).  Parents of STARskaters need to contact the Coach directly to discuss and book lessons.  The club offers STARskate three days a week.  

 

Offered Monday, Tuesday and Thursday evenings, see detailed schedule for times. The annual Fee for 3 days per week is: $445.  

 

How To Register 

Registration will be available here starting Aug 22, 2018. There will also be an opportunity to register in person on Sept 5 and 6th at the Sonora Centre from 3:00pm-6:00pm. 

 

Click here to REGISTER 

 

If you have questions or want more information please email the club at sunbowl.skating@gmail.com or call Carol at 250-495-7612. 

 

2018-2019 WINTER SCHEDULE 

Monday 

3:30-4:00 Pre-Canskate  

4:00-4:45 CanSkate 

4:45-5:30 Junior Academy/Junior StarSkate power stroking class* 

5:30–6:00 Junior Private and semi-private Lessons  

5:45–6:00 Intermediate/ Senior independent warm up 

6:00–7:30 Intermediate senior lessons  

 

Tuesday  

4:00-4:30 Junior off ice training (every other Tuesday)  

4:45 -5:15 Junior StarSkate Group 

5:15 – 6:00 Junior Star Skate private and semi private Lessons 

6:00 – 6:30 Intermediate/Senior Group  

6:30 – 8:00 Intermediate/senior lessons  

 

Thursday 

3:30 – 4:00 PreCan 

4:00 – 4:45 CanSkate 

4:45 – 5:30 Junior Academy 

5:30 – 5:45 FLOOD 

5:45 – 6:15 Junior Lessons 

6:00 -6:15 Intermediate/Senior warm up  

6:15 – 6:45 Group all skaters*  

6:45 – 8:00 Intermediate/ Senior Lessons 

 

*Group lesson paid by Club 

 

The Schedule may change depending on registrations received. Programs start September 11, 2017 and end on March 8, 2018.